Submission of an Application

The application is submitted at the Ministry of Interior, the original documents should be submitted, along with a photocopy of all the documents. The list of the necessary documents is as follows:

  • Letter by the applicant or by the representative of the applicant, in which the investment and criterion, under which the application is submitted, are briefly explained.
  • Application Form M127 fully completed and signed before a Registrar of a Cypriot court or a consular officer
  • Birth Certificate
  • Copy of valid passport
  • Certificate of criminal record from the country of origin, as well as the country of residence (if it differs) of the applicant
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Copies of advertisements in a daily newspaper two consecutive posts
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Curriculum Vitae

Permanent Residency Permit

If the applicant does not already possess a permanent residency permit in the Republic of Cyprus then a corresponding application for obtaining the same, must be submitted simultaneously with the citizenship application. For the obtaining of a Cyprus Permanent Residency Permit, the below documents will be required:

  • Copy of valid passport.
  • Curriculum Vitae (including academic qualifications).
  • Statements of deposits in a Cypriot Bank account, of a minimum capital of €30.000 (original), this is applicable for the fast track.
  • Declaration of a secured annual income of a capital of €30.000 at least, from sources other than employment in Cyprus (original documents and affidavit). The necessary annual income is increased by €5.000 for each dependent person.- in case of the fast track.
  • Title of ownership or contract of sale of a built property in Cyprus of a minimum market value of €300.000 (original or true copy).  If the title of ownership has not been obtained yet, the applicant must submit the contract of sale duly stamped by the Stamps Commissioner and the Department of Lands & Surveys and proof of payment for at least €200,000. In case of the fast track.
  • Official Statement by the applicant that he/she does not intent to work or be engaged in any form of business in Cyprus, in case of the fast track application.
  • Health Insurance Policy.
  • Certificate of criminal record from the country of origin, as well as the country of residence (if it differs) of the applicant
  • Marriage Certificate

Note : All the documents issued by a foreign authority should be translated to either Greek or English and be duly authenticated (They should bear the stamp «APOSTILE», if they are issued by countries that have signed the Hague Convention, otherwise they should be sealed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the issuing country and the diplomatic mission of the Republic of Cyprus in the issuing country).